Data Protection Notification

The EU General Data Protection Regulation is intended to put you, the Data subject, in control of your personal data. Accounting Excel Ltd trading as Accounting Pro Limited takes its obligations under the Irish Data Protection legislation very seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Accounting Excel Ltd trading as Accounting Pro collects from you, or that you provide to us via our website will be processed by us.  In this document, we have outlined how we process your information and request that you review this information before using our services. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below and if you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who we are?

When we talk about Accounting Pro” or “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Accounting Excel Ltd trading as Accounting Pro Limited.

When we talk about our “website”, we are talking about https://www.accounting-pro.ie/

What personal data we collect?

We collect personal information from you, for example, when you contact us through any of our contact forms on our website. We also collect information through our website, social media and market research.

Our website uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites. They help us make the sites work better for you. When you contact us for products and/or services, and during the time you use these, we carry out information searches which ensure that you are gaining the best possible service from us.

Cookies are also used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual user experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to browse websites with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. However, use of the Accounting Pro website require cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly.

We may also use cloud technology to store data including your information, to support our infrastructure and to deliver you real-time personalised offers. By using our products and services, or asking about them directly or online, you are consenting to us collecting and using your information in the ways we explain in this notice and any future versions of it.

How we obtain your personal data?

We will obtain personal data from you directly, when you send in an enquiry for information about our services or when you register to receive information and updates from us.

Our legal bases for using your personal data:

Any time we process your personal data, we must have a legal basis to do so. The various ways we process your personal data and the legal bases we rely on are outlined below. 

  1. Performance of our contract with you

We process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with the products or services that we have agreed with you.

  1. Where you provide consent

 We may, at times, request your consent to process your personal data for specific reasons. For example, we will request your consent to directly market products or services to you

  1. In our legitimate interests

 We will process your personal data to help us operate and to conduct our business in a responsible, compliant  and commercially prudent manner.

Sharing your personal data

We will share your personal data with third parties where required for business, legal and regulatory purposes, including trusted third parties who perform services for us, including IT providers, solicitors etc. We believe passionately that we should serve our clients and their interests as fully as possible. The nature of the contractor market being what it is i.e. demand based we will also share details of clients with select management consultancies when we are aware that you are available for hire unless you instruct us not to.

 How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes, including, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with the services you receive from us.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data including the right to:

  • know if your personal data is processed and to receive a copy of your personal data
  • have your data kept up to date and corrected where it is shown to be inaccurate
  • have your data erased or to restrict our processing, in certain circumstances
  • object to processing activities conducted in our legitimate interests, e.g. direct marketing
  • receive (or have sent to another provider) a copy of your personal data in a portable format, in certain circumstances

How to exercise your rights?

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Accounting Excel Ltd trading as Accounting Pro Ltd, Hartnett Enterprise, Acceleration Centre, Limerick Institute of Technology, Moylish Park, Limerick,V94 E8YF.

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our Data  Protections Officer using the contact details set out above.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission where you feel that we have not appropriately served your rights. Details on how you can submit a complaint are available at dataprotection.ie or by calling +353 (0)761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.